Image Credits: @ITD

  • Apr
  • 01

ITF M15 New Delhi: Niki Poonacha routs Filip Bergevi to reach quarterfinals

Author Image Fisto Staff

Niki Kaliyanda poonacha was solid in a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Filip Bergevi at the ITF Men's $15,000 New Delhi being held at the RK Khanna Tennis Stadium, New Delhi.

 

Niki Poonacha and his parter Anirudh Chandrasekar earlier defeated India's Chandril Sood and his Italian partner in straight sets 6-2, 6-3 in just over an hour's time to reach the men's doubles quarterfinals.

Meanwhile, the top seeded team of Arjun Kadhe and Saketh Myneni emerged victorious in their first round encounter as they beat wildcard pair of Adil Kalyanpur and Dev Javia 6-2, 6-3 in 55 minutes.

The second round for singles and quarter-finals for doubles will commence today.

 

RESULTS:

 

Singles (Main Draw, Round One): 

 

Arjun Kadhe [8] (IND) bt Dominik Palan (CZE) 6-3, 6-4; Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND) 6-2, 6-0; Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) bt Rohan Mehra (IND) 6-3, 6-2; Alexander Kotzen (USA) bt Chirag Duhan (IND) 6-3, 6-0; Filip Bergevi (SWE) bt Sidharth Rawat [1] (IND) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Luca Castelnuovo [7] (SUI) bt S D Prajwal Dev (IND) 6-4, 6-3; Simon Carr [2] (IRL) bt Aryan Goveas (IND) 6-0, 6-1; Aiden McHugh [3] (GBR) bt Henry Patten (GBR) 7-6, 6-4; Manish Sureshkumar [6] (IND) bt Preston Brown (USA) 6-3, 6-3; Jonathan Mridha [5] (SWE) bt Suraj R Prabodh (IND) 6-3, 6-3; Oliver Crawford [4] (USA) bt Ishaque Eqbal (IND) 6-7, 6-1, 6-3; Marco Brugneretto (ITA) bt Siddharth Vishwakarma (IND) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Zsombor Velcz (HUN) bt Muthu Aadithiya Senthilkumar (IND) 6-4, 6-1.

 

RESULTS:

 

Singles (Main Draw, Round One): 

 

Arjun Kadhe [8] (IND) bt Dominik Palan (CZE) 6-3, 6-4; Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam (IND) 6-2, 6-0; Dalibor Svrcina (CZE) bt Rohan Mehra (IND) 6-3, 6-2; Alexander Kotzen (USA) bt Chirag Duhan (IND) 6-3, 6-0; Filip Bergevi (SWE) bt Sidharth Rawat [1] (IND) 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Luca Castelnuovo [7] (SUI) bt S D Prajwal Dev (IND) 6-4, 6-3; Simon Carr [2] (IRL) bt Aryan Goveas (IND) 6-0, 6-1; Aiden McHugh [3] (GBR) bt Henry Patten (GBR) 7-6, 6-4; Manish Sureshkumar [6] (IND) bt Preston Brown (USA) 6-3, 6-3; Jonathan Mridha [5] (SWE) bt Suraj R Prabodh (IND) 6-3, 6-3; Oliver Crawford [4] (USA) bt Ishaque Eqbal (IND) 6-7, 6-1, 6-3; Marco Brugneretto (ITA) bt Siddharth Vishwakarma (IND) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Zsombor Velcz (HUN) bt Muthu Aadithiya Senthilkumar (IND) 6-4, 6-1.

 

Doubles (Main Draw, Round One): 

 

Arjun Kadhe (IND) / Saketh Myneni (IND) [1] bt Dev Javia (IND) / Adil Kalyanpur (IND) 6-2, 6-3; Anirudh Chandrasekar (IND) / Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND) [4] bt Lorenzo Bocchi (ITA) / Chandril Sood (IND) 6-2, 6-3.

 

Arjun Kadhe (IND) / Saketh Myneni (IND) [1] bt Dev Javia (IND) / Adil Kalyanpur (IND) 6-2, 6-3; Anirudh Chandrasekar (IND) / Niki Kaliyanda Poonacha (IND) [4] bt Lorenzo Bocchi (ITA) / Chandril Sood (IND) 6-2, 6-3.

Achiever of the week

View Details

Hansini Mathan

Table Tennis

NEWSLETTER